Columbia State Hosts Annual High School Competition

(COLUMBIA, Tenn. – April 16, 2019) - - -More than 125 high school students recently participated in Columbia State Community College’s annual High School Competition when students from 11 southern Middle Tennessee high schools competed in 18 different academic areas, including creative writing, vocal performance, algebra and sociology.

“This year’s High School Competition was a huge success,”said Daniel Kelley, Columbia State associate professor of English. “Local scholars took center stage as they competed in 18 areas of academic interest. From geography to trigonometry, from piano to poetry, the High School Competition offered students a chance to shine as they showcased their skills and talents. I am proud to be a part of a growing tradition at Columbia State that highlights academic achievement and scholarly advancement.”

Dating back to the 1980s, the competition continues to focus on humanities disciplines and has since added math components.

Algebra 2 HS Comp winners
Photo Caption: Algebra II 
(left to right): First place winner, Emin Krimigilu of Richland High School, and third place winner, Keyton Kodatt of Columbia Academy. (Not pictured)second place winner, Brantley Forrest of Frank Hughes High School.

HS Comp trig winners
Photo Caption: Trigonometry 
(left to right): First place winner, Brantley Forrest of Frank Hughes High School; second place winner, Emin Krimigilou of Richland High School; and third place winner, Chris Desiere of Spring Hill High School.

HS Comp essay winners
Photo Caption: Essay 
(left to right): First place winner, Benny Urban of Loretto High School; second place winner, Trinity Runions of Lewis County High School; and third place winner, Kaylie Webb of Lewis County High School.

speech winners
Photo Caption: Extemporaneous Speech 
(left to right): First place winner, Layla Haynor of Spring Hill High School; second place winner, Will Shirel of Columbia Academy; and third place winner, Alene Taylor of Loretto High School.

Sociology
Photo Caption: Sociology 
(left to right): First place winner, Christian Ortiz of Lewis County High School; second place winner, Kaylie Webb of Lewis County High School; and third place winner, Darby Bastin of Lewis County High School.

beginner Spanish winners
Photo Caption: Beginner Spanish/English Translation (left to right): First place winner, Victoria Walton of Lewis County High School; second place winner, Rachel King of Lewis County High School; and third place winner, Cain Brewer of Lewis County High School.

Mass Comm winners
Photo Caption: Mass Communications 
(left to right): First place winner, Kasandra Castro of Lewis County High School; second place winner, Morgan Bailey of Lewis County High School; and third place winner, Joshua Rogers of Columbia Academy.

World Geo winners HS Comp
Photo Caption: World Geography 
(left to right): First place winner, Jared Burleson of Spring Hill High School; second place winner, Logan Walker of Columbia Academy; and third place winner, Clayton Runions of Lewis County High School.

US Constitution HS Comp winners
Photo Caption: U.S. Constitution 
(left to right): First place winner, Jackson Carter of Spring Hill High School; second place winner, Ralph Stewart III of Lewis County High School; and third place winner, Juliana Neelley of Zion Christian Academy.

HS Comp Poetry Winners
Photo Caption: Impromptu Poetry 
(left to right): First place winner, Abril Chavez of Richland High School, and third place winner, Jessica Mercer of Lewis County High School. (Not pictured) Second place winner, Jada Harris of Spring Hill High School.

HS Comp Psychology winners
Photo Caption: Psychology (left to right): First place winner, Aiden Phelps of Richland High School; second place winner, Samuel Smith of Zion Christian Academy; and third place winner, Marissa Wyrick of Lewis County High School.

HS Comp Advanced Spanish Winners
Photo Caption: Advanced Spanish/English Translation (left to right): First place winner, Jonathan Velazquez of Marshall County High School; second place winner, Alfredo Granados of Marshall County High School; and third place winner, Jennifer Arroyo of Marshall County High School.

American History HS Comp winners
Photo Caption: American History (left to right): First place winner, Hannah White of Columbia Academy; second place winner, Nolan Robertson of Richland High School; and third place winner, Sam Boyd of Zion Christian Academy.

HS Comp impromptu fiction winners
Photo Caption: Impromptu Fiction (left to right): First place winner, Grace Richard of Spring Hill High School, and second place winner, Jonah Townsend of Richland High School.

HS Comp impromptu fiction third place
Photo Caption: Impromptu Fiction: Third place winner, Breanna Binns of Santa Fe Unit School.  

HS Comp video winners
Photo Caption: Video (left to right):First place winners, EmmaLee Sinclair, Michael Chadwell, Breanna Binns and Alex King and of Santa Fe Unit School. 

hs comp oral interpretation winners
Photo Caption: Oral Interpretation 
(left to right): First place winner, Emily Grossheim of Spring Hill High School; second place winner, Sydney Jason of Spring Hill High School; and third place winner, Sierra Smith of Spring Hill High School.

HS Comp piano winners
Photo Caption: Piano Performance: First place winner, Kaitlin Johnson of Homelife Academy, and second place winner, Kolten Johnson of Homelife Academy. 

HS Comp vocal winners
Photo Caption:Vocal Competition (left to right): First place winner, Jonathan Fletcher of Columbia Academy; second place winner, JT Pearce of Columbia Academy; and third place winner, Daniel Thomas of Columbia Academy. 

A Great Place To Start. Invest in Columbia State.

1665 Hampshire Pike, Columbia TN 38401 | 931-540-2722
Content © 1996-2013 Columbia State - All Rights Reserved. Columbia State Community College, a Tennessee Board of Regents institution, is an equal opportunity, affirmative action institution.